Roderick W. Moore

download photo
Roderick W. Moore
Principal Deputy High Representative and Brcko Supervisor, 20 September 2010 – October 2013

Prior to his appointment as Principal Deputy High Representative and Brcko Supervisor, Ambassador Moore served as the first US Ambassador to Montenegro from December 2007 to August 2010.

Roderick Moore served as Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Belgrade from January 2004-June 2007. He also served (2000-03) as Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Sofia, Bulgaria before his transfer to Belgrade.

From 1992 to 1993, he was the Department of State’s representative in Skopje, Macedonia. He later served as Political-Economic Counsellor at the American Embassy in Zagreb, Croatia (1996-99) and was Senior Political Adviser at the Office of Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Mission in Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina (1996).

In Washington, Ambassador Moore worked in the State Department’s Operations Centre (1992) and later served as political-military officer in the Department of State for all states in Central and Eastern Europe (1993-95). While assigned as State Department Fellow at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy from 1999-2000, he taught about U.S. policy toward the former Yugoslavia. Earlier in his career, Ambassador Moore held diplomatic postings at U.S. embassies in Port-au-Prince, Haiti (1988-89) and Sofia (1990-92).

Ambassador Moore attended Brown University where he received his B.A. in Russian Studies and International Relations in 1986, and an M.A. in Slavic Linguistics in 1987. His languages include Bosnian, Serbian, Croatian, , Bulgarian, Russian, Macedonian, Czech, French, Spanish and Haitian Creole.

The Steering Board of the Peace Implementation Council welcomed the appointment of Roderick Moore as PDHR and Brcko Supervisor at its meeting on the 29 and 30 June 2010.